Tuesday, February 14, 2017

2.14.2017.


Happy Valentine's Day
From The Bedlam On Baltic Avenue.

59th Annual Grammy Awards Winners

General

Pop

Best Pop Solo Performance
Best Pop Duo/Group Performance
Best Traditional Pop Vocal Album
Best Pop Vocal Album

Dance/Electronic

Best Dance Recording
Best Dance/Electronic Album

Contemporary Instrumental

Best Contemporary Instrumental Album

Rock

Best Rock Performance
Best Metal Performance
Best Rock Song
Best Rock Album

Alternative

Best Alternative Music Album

R&B

Best R&B Performance
Best Traditional R&B Performance
Best R&B Song
Best Urban Contemporary Album
Best R&B Album

Rap

Best Rap Performance
Best Rap/Sung Performance
Best Rap Song
Best Rap Album

Country

Best Country Solo Performance
Best Country Duo/Group Performance
Best Country Song
Best Country Album

New Age

Best New Age Album

Jazz

Best Improvised Jazz Solo
Best Jazz Vocal Album
Best Jazz Instrumental Album
Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album
Best Latin Jazz Album

Gospel/Contemporary Christian Music

Best Gospel Performance/Song
Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song
Best Gospel Album
Best Contemporary Christian Music Album
Best Roots Gospel Album

Latin

Best Latin Pop Album
Best Latin Rock, Urban or Alternative Album
Best Regional Mexican Music Album (Including Tejano)
  • Un Azteca en el Azteca, Vol. 1 (En Vivo) – Vicente Fernández
  • Raíces – Banda El Recodo de Cruz Lizárraga
  • Hecho a Mano – Joss Favela
  • Generación Maquinaria Est. 2006 – La Maquinaria Norteña
  • Tributo a Joan Sebastian y Rigoberto Alfaro – Mariachi Divas de Cindy Shea
Best Tropical Latin Album
  • Donde Están? – Jose Lugo & Guasábara Combo
  • Conexión – Fonseca
  • La Fantasia Homenaje a Juan Formell – Formell y Los Van Van
  • 35 Aniversario – Grupo Niche
  • La Sonora Santanera en Su 60 Aniversario – Sonora Santanera

American Roots

Best American Roots Performance
Best American Roots Song
Best Americana Album
Best Bluegrass Album
Best Traditional Blues Album
Best Contemporary Blues Album
Best Folk Album
Best Regional Music Album
  • E Walea – Kalani Pe'a
  • Broken Promised Land – Barry Jean Ancelet & Sam Broussard
  • It's a Cree Thing – Northern Cree
  • Gulfstream – Roddie Romero and the Hub City All-Stars
  • I Wanna Sing Right: Rediscovering Lomax in the Evangeline Country – (Various Artists); Joshua Caffery & Joel Savoy, producers

Reggae

Best Reggae Album

World Music

Best World Music Album

Children

Best Children's Album

Spoken Word

Best Spoken Word Album (includes Poetry, Audio Books and Storytelling)

Comedy

Best Comedy Album

Musical Theatre

Best Musical Theater Album

Music for Visual Media

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media
Best Song Written for Visual Media

Composing

Best Instrumental Composition

Arranging

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella
  • You and I
  • Ask Me Now
  • Good 'Swing' Wenceslas
  • Linus & Lucy
  • Lucy in the Sky with Diamonds
  • We Three Kings
    • Ted Nash, arranger (Jazz At Lincoln Center Orchestra With Wynton Marsalis)
Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals

Packaging

Best Recording Package
Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package

Notes

Historical

Best Historical Album
  • The Cutting Edge 1965–1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector's Edition)
    • Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan)
  • Music of Morocco from the Library of Congress: Recorded By Paul Bowles, 1959
    • April G. Ledbetter, Steven Lance Ledbetter, Bill Nowlin & Philip D. Schuyler, compilation producers; Rick Fisher & Michael Graves, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Ork Records: New York, New York
    • Rob Sevier & Ken Shipley, compilation producers; Jeff Lipton & Maria Rice, mastering engineers (Various Artists)
  • Vladimir Horowitz: The Unreleased Live Recordings 1966–1983
    • Bernard Horowitz, Andreas K. Meyer & Robert Russ, compilation producers; Andreas K. Meyer & Jeanne Montalvo, mastering engineers (Vladimir Horowitz)
  • Waxing The Gospel: Mass Evangelism & the Phonograph, 1890–1990
    • Michael Devecka, Meagan Hennessey & Richard Martin, compilation producers; Michael Devecka, David Giovannoni, Michael Khanchalian & Richard Martin, mastering engineers (Various Artists)

Engineered Album

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical

Producer

Producer of the Year, Non-Classical
  • David Frost
    • BachThe Cello Suites According to Anna Magdalena (Matt Haimovitz)
    • BatesAnthology of Fantastic Zoology (Riccardo Muti & Chicago Symphony Orchestra)
    • Beethoven: Piano Sonatas, Vol. 5 (Jonathan Biss)
    • Brahms & Dvořák: Serenades (Boston Symphony Chamber Players)
    • Fitelberg: Chamber Works (ARC Ensemble)
    • Ispirare (Melia Watras)
    • Overtures To Bach (Matt Haimovitz)
    • Schoenberg: Kol Nidre; Shostakovich: Suite On Verses Of Michelangelo Buonarroti (Ildar Abdrazakov, Alberto Mizrahi, Riccardo Muti, Duain Wolfe, Chicago Symphony Orchestra & Chorus)
    • Shadow Of Sirius (Jerry F. Junkin & The University Of Texas Wind Ensemble)
  • Blanton Alspaugh
    • The Aeolian Organ At Duke University Chapel (Christopher Jacobson)
    • Bolcom: Canciones De Lorca & Prometheus (René Barbera, Jeffrey Biegel, Carl St. Clair, Pacific Chorale & Pacific Symphony)
    • Brahms: The Four Symphonies (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • Copland: Appalachian Spring Complete Ballet; Hear Ye! Hear Ye! (Leonard Slatkin & Detroit Symphony Orchestra)
    • CoriglianoThe Ghosts of Versailles (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, Los Angeles Opera Chorus & Orchestra)
    • Dvořák: Symphonies Nos. 7 & 8 (Andrés Orozco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Dvořák: Symphony No. 6; Slavonic Dances (Andrés Orozoco-Estrada & Houston Symphony)
    • Floyd: Wuthering Heights (Joseph Mechavich, Heather Buck, Vale Rideout, Susanne Mentzer, Kelly Markgraf, Georgia Jarman, Milwaukee Symphony Orchestra & Florentine Opera Company)
  • Marina A. Ledin, Victor Ledin
    • Friedman: Original Piano Compositions (Joseph Banowetz)
    • Moszkowski: From Foreign Lands (Martin West & San Francisco Ballet Orchestra)
  • Judith Sherman
    • American First Sonatas (Cecile Licad)
    • Berlin: This Is The Life! (Rick Benjamin & Paragon Ragtime Orchestra)
    • Centennial Commissions, Vol. II (Charles Neidich & Pro Arte Quartet)
    • Gernsheim & Brahms: Piano Quintets (Reiko Uchida & Formosa Quartet)
    • Latin American & Spanish Masterpieces For Flute & Piano (Stephanie Jutt)
    • Similar Motion (Momenta Quartet)
    • Tchaikovsky: Complete Works For Violin & Orchestra (Jennifer Koh, Alexander Vedernikov & Odense Symphony Orchestra)
    • Tower: String Quartets Nos. 3-5 & Dumbarton Quintet (Miami String Quartet)
  • Robina G. Young
    • Johnson: Considering Matthew Shepard (Craig Hella Johnson & Conspirare)
    • Lutosławski: Concerto For Orchestra; Brahms: Piano Quartet (Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9 (Kristian Bezuidenhout)
    • Prokofiev: Piano Concertos Nos. 2 & 5 (Vadym Kholodenko, Miguel Harth-Bedoya & Fort Worth Symphony Orchestra)
    • A Wondrous Mystery – Renaissance Choral Music for Christmas (Stile Antico)

Remixer

Best Remixed Recording, Non-Classical

Surround Sound

Classical

Best Opera Recording
Best Choral Performance
  • Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1
  • Himmelrand
    • Elisabeth Holte, conductor (Marianne Reidarsdatter Eriksen, Ragnfrid Lie & Matilda Sterby, soloists; Inger-Lise Ulsrud, accompanist; Uranienborg Vokalensemble, choir)
  • JanáčekGlagolitic Mass
    • Edward Gardner, conductor; Håkon Matti Skrede, chorus master (Susan Bickley, Gábor Bretz, Sara Jakubiak & Stuart Skelton, soloists; Thomas Trotter, accompanist; Bergen Philharmonic Orchestra, orchestra; Bergen Cathedral Choir, Bergen Philharmonic Choir, Choir of Collegium Musicum & Edvard Grieg Kor, choirs)
  • Lloyd: Bonhoeffer
    • Donald Nally, conductor (Malavika Godbole, John Grecia, Rebecca Harris & Thomas Mesa, soloists; The Crossing, ensemble)
  • Steinberg: Passion Week
Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance
  • DaughertyTales of Hemingway
  • Adams, J.: Scheherazade.2
    • Leila Josefowicz; David Robertson, conductor (Chester Englander; St. Louis Symphony)
  • Dvorák: Violin Concerto & Romance; Suk: Fantasy
    • Christian Tetzlaff; John Storgårds, conductor (Helsinki Philharmonic Orchestra)
  • Mozart: Keyboard Music, Vols. 8 & 9
    • Kristian Bezuidenhout
  • 1930's Violin Concertos, Vol. 2
    • Gil Shaham; Stéphane Denève, conductor (The Knights & Stuttgart Radio Symphony Orchestra)
  • Schumann & Berg
  • Shakespeare Songs
    • Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker)
  • Monteverdi
    • Magdalena Kožená; Andrea Marcon, conductor (David Feldman, Michael Feyfar, Jakob Pilgram & Luca Tittoto; La Cetra Barockorchester Basel)
  • Mozart: The Weber Sisters
    • Sabine Devieilhe; Raphaël Pichon, conductor (Pygmalion)
  • Verismo
    • Anna Netrebko; Antonio Pappano, conductor (Yusif Eyvazov; Coro Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia; Orchestra Dell'Accademia Nazionale Di Santa Cecilia)
  • DaughertyTales of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon a Castle
  • Gesualdo
    • Tõnu Kaljuste, conductor; Manfred Eicher, producer
  • Vaughan Williams: Discoveries
    • Martyn Brabbins, conductor; Ann McKay, producer
  • Wolfgang: Passing Through
    • Judith Farmer & Gernot Wolfgang, producers
  • Zappa: 200 Motels
    • The Suites – Esa-Pekka Salonen, conductor; Frank Filipetti & Gail Zappa, producers

Music Video/Film

Best Music Video
Best Music Film